Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Are You Ready for Some Football?

Pee Wee football, that is. Devin is playing in the local kids' league this year.



He said it's fun, but next year he wants to try basketball or baseball. I don't think he's an aggressive enough kid to really play football. He worries he'll hurt the other boys if he tackles them too hard. :-) If you want my opinion, I'd rather he be too nice to tackle anyways.


And Kylee is cheering in the same league. She cheers for the team of boys that's younger than Devin's group. She's had a lot of fun and met a lot of new friends. She says next year she'd like to try soccer.


And I tell ya, I really have to give my parents props for encouraging us (me, my sister, and my brother) to be so involved. We all tried sports (but none of us stuck with it), 4-H, and marching band. My parents were band parents for 12 years! 12 long years of Monday through Friday practices,Friday night football games, and Saturday competitions. Oh yeah, and sometimes we had multiple competitions in one day, and parades on Sundays! You never realize until you're the ones driving kids to practices and games that it takes up a lot of time! One thing about parenting is it makes you realize just how much your parents did for you! Thanks Mom and Dad!

3 comments:

Becky said...

They look really cute in their uniforms. :) I'm also glad that Devin's the kind of kid that doesn't want to tackle!

Dad said...

First of all there's no NICE in football! lol If Devin wants to play basketball I can teach him some good stuff. David can too though, he looked like he know what he was doing when y'all were shooting here that time. And Kylee looks cute in her uniform. Thanks for that wonderful compliment Katie. It was really no trouble driving back and forth to the events. Well ok maybe every once in a while but not very often. I miss going to the band competitions and fair every year to see all of y'alls events. Thanks again. Love you, Dad

Deb said...

They are both precious Katie! I love that they are each wanting to try something new next year. I knew when all of you were born you'd be in band since it had meant so much to me. It was always important to be at your events - I don't regret it one bit. I have to admit, I am happy to have time for me now. I spent my entire life supporting everyone else's activities and now it's finally my turn! But be careful, you blink and they'll be grown before you know it! I am very proud of you all! Love you muches, Momma

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...